Privacy Policy

Philippine Prudential Life Insurance Company, Inc. (Philippine Prudential) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy tells you how we do that and about the choices you have.

Policyholders and prospective clients expect us to maintain and protect their information accurately, free from unwarranted disclosure. We ensure the data security of our policyholders and prospective clients by adhering to privacy policies and data protection.

This policy provides you with information on why your data is collected, how it is intended to be used, to whom your personal data may be transferred to, how to access, review and amend your personal data.

By using this website, you are accepting the practices and policies in this privacy statement. If you object to any practices and policies in this statement, please do not use this website to submit your personal information to Philippine Prudential.

The Philippine Prudential website is for general information purpose only. While we use reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, Philippine Prudential does not warrant its absolute accuracy. Without permission from Philippine Prudential, no information on this website may be copied, except for personal use.

Philippine Prudential recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing and/or use of personal data. The provision of your personal data is voluntary.  You may choose not to provide us with the requested data, but please know that this may inhibit our ability to do business with or provide services to you. Philippine Prudential will not collect any information that identifies you personally through this website unless and until you buy our products or services, submit personal information for job application purposes, or provide it willingly when inquiring about your policy or our products and services.

This website and our social media platforms are not intended for persons in jurisdictions that restrict the distribution of information by us or use of such social media platforms. If this is applicable to you, we would advise you to inform yourself about and observe the relevant restrictions, and Philippine Prudential does not accept liability in this respect.

 

What is Covered by This Privacy Statement?

This privacy statement applies to the www.philippineprudential.com website and Philippine Prudential’s official social media accounts.  It does not apply to any external sites linked on the website.  To learn about the privacy policy of a linked site, please refer to the privacy statement for that particular site.

This privacy statement also applies to sales and marketing activities that involve data collection and recording, as conducted by Philippine Prudential with the express approval of our government regulator, the Insurance Commission of the Philippines (IC) and in accordance with the Data Privacy Act.

By providing your personal information to us, you accept that Philippine Prudential may retain your information for as long as necessary, to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it is collected in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Philippine Prudential applies reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use, including limiting physical access to data within Philippine Prudential’s systems and encryption of sensitive data when transferring such data. Reasonable steps will be taken to delete or destroy the information when it is no longer necessary for any of the purpose above.

 

Visiting Our Website and Social Media Accounts

You can browse our website without telling us any personal information.  You also may be able to set your browser to reject cookies.  If you do that, the website may be less functional for you.

There are times when you may choose to give us personal information about you.  For example, you may ask that a Philippine Prudential representative call you regarding a concern, or you leave a comment with your details on website and social media posts.  We need certain information from you so we can respond to your request/query.  We need information from you to authenticate you/locate you in our database so that we may be able to properly respond to your concern.

 

Kinds of Information We Collect

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily give us on this website, social media accounts, to our authorized representatives and through any other channel, particularly via marketing avenues.

 

Personal Information

  • We collect Personal Information that you give us, for example, to:
  • request a call from a Philippine Prudential Policy Services representative
  • register for a service on this website (job application, customer query, etc.)
  • enter into our promotional activities.
  • process transactions you request
  • tell you about products or services we offer
  • authenticate registered customers in our database

This information commonly includes your name, address, email address and contact number/s.  The Company strictly enforces and implements policies designed to protect personal information collected through its marketing activities, authorized representatives and/or sales agents. Further to this, our website has safeguards to secure any personal information you decide to give online.


Site Visitorship Data and Online Tracking

Site Visitorship Data is data about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity.  We collect information about visitors to our web site for these reasons:

  • to analyze how visitors use and navigate our site
  • to evaluate consumer responses to our advertisements/marketing activities on the website.

Philippine Prudential occasionally arranges for advertisements to be placed on third party websites. Philippine Prudential may contract with third parties that may use cookies, pixel tags, and other on line tools to collect information regarding Philippine Prudential advertisements and websites. The information collected includes your interaction with our advertisements.

The kind of information we collect includes:

  • the number of visitors to our site
  • the pages visited on our site
  • how long a visitor stays
  • the domain name of the site from which visitors connect to our site

We use Site Visitorship Data to develop, manage, and improve the website.  This can also help us resolve problems, analyze the use of the website and tell you about our products and services.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information collected on this site to:

  • the appropriate Philippine Prudential Support Departments and Sales Channels so it can respond to your request, or tell you about a product or service it offers.
  • an independent life insurance agent to provide you with a policy quotation or other information regarding insurance and financial service products.
  • third parties as permitted or required by law, for example:
    • the regulator, Insurance Commission of the Philippines (IC)
    • vendors that provide service to us
    • law enforcement authorities

 

Email

As our client, from time to time, we may send you emails about our products, promos and services, and important Company news and updates. If you do not wish to receive these messages from us, please send us an email at mypolicy@philippineprudential.com.  The address from which you write to us will be removed from our lists for email marketing messages.

 

Effective Date

This privacy statement is effective as of June 2016.  We reserve the right to change this statement. If we change it, we will post the current privacy statement on this page.  Any changes to this statement will be effective as of the day they are posted.

 

Contact Us

It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our website.  To contact us with your questions or comments, please call our customer service hotline at (02) 902-2330.